HI-PAL basketball results 06-27-08

Hawaii Police Department
Juvenile Aid Section, Area I
Acting Lieutenant John Ancheta
Phone: 961-2276
June 27, 2008

Media Release

The Hawaii Police Department’s Traffic Services Section and the Hawaii Island Police Activities Leauge (HI-PAL) held a Click It or Ticket 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament on May 16-18 at the Keaau High School Gymnasium.

Sixty-one teams entered in the following age groups, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-17, girls 12 & under, girls 12-14 and girls 15-17. The medal recipients are pictured below.

Another Click It or Ticket 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament is scheduled for Saturday, July 19, and Sunday, July 20, at the Honokaa Sports Complex Gymnasium.

For more information, please call the HI-PAL office in Hilo at 961-2220 or 896-9710. The fax number is 961-2209.

(Click photos to see larger image.)

5-6 Age Division:

1st Place – Hawaiian Isle Athletics (Coach Masa Pagay): Kobe Toledo, Stone Miyao, Dustin Bautista, Izrael Brooks 2nd Place – Keaukaha 2 (Coach Lito Arkangel):
Keala Pula, Davin Arkangel, Nephi Laga, Owen Arashiro
3rd Place – Keaukaha 1 (Coach: Lito Arkangel):
Lamaku Pana, Kaiana Kawelu, Kuaho Waipa

7-8 Age Division:

1st Place – Hawaiian Island Athletics Black (Coach Masa Pagay):
Isiah Pagay, Nalu Kaeo, Jaisten Cabatbat, Micah Bello
2nd Place – Hawaiian Isle Athletics Royal (Coach Marshall Kanehailua):
Makana Kanehailua, Isiah Toledo, Kahale Huddleston, Dallas Duarte
3rd Place – Boys & Girls Club Big Island(Coach Randall Ishii):
Simon Lafita, Alton Penrose Jr., Justyce Ishii, Joshua Bushe, Kekona Naipo-Arsiga

9-10 Age Division:

(No photo available)
1st Place – Cheetah Sistas (Coach Bubba Victor):Ihi Victor, Shalyn Guthier, Lexie Pana, Sharlei Graham, Ciera Kelii 2nd Place – Hawaiian Island Athletics (Coaches Masa Pagay and Daylan Asuncion):
Austin Maldonado, Noah Ferreira, Treyson Ishimoto, Makana Aiona, Jaysten Prudencio, Kawaiola Anderson
3rd Place – Piopio Bears (Coach Dennis “Fresh” Onishi)
No other information available.

11-12 Age Division:

(No photo available)
1st Place – Lakers (Coach Justin Young):
(No other team information available)
2nd Place – Break It Down (Coach Fabian Estrada):
Kelsen Araw, Jessie Araw, Kainoa Dominguez
3rd Place – Waiakea Uka (Coach Marisa Nakamoto):
Maikai Gahan, Tyler, Bryson Ita, Daylan Ita, Keenan

13-14 Age Division:

1st Place – Waiakea Uka (Coaches Guy Nakamoto, Rayson Nakamoto, Nicholas Battistini):
Thomas Fairman, Scott Miyake, Ryan Toyomura, Sebastian Ohara-Saft
2nd Place – Island Heat (Coach Tad Hayashida):
Keoni Chiquita, Ridge Hoopii-Haslam, Isaac Amorin, Keanu Isa, Shaun Kagawa
3rd Place – Take It Outside (Coaches Henry Miranda, Fred Collins):
Brennen Palisbo, Isaiah Fonseca, Brett Ebanez, David Alvare, Randall Gomes

15-17 Age Division:

(No photo available)
1st Place – Take It Outside Red (Coach Henry Miranda):
Chance Spikes, Spencer Pacheco, Jose Lizardi, Dustin Leong
2nd Place – Island Heat (Coach Tad Hayashida):
Colby Cabatu, Scotty Wong, Leo Kozlowski III, Kalei Amorin, Dylan Bolos
3rd Place – Take It Outside Black (Coaches Henry Miranda, Fred Collins):
(No other information available)

Girls 12 & Under Division:

1st Place – Above the Rim (Coach Ryan Salvador):
Sydnee Yolota, Shawn Mori, Chailee Cabalis, Shania Villasista, Caitlyn Price
2nd Place – Lakers (Coach Floyd Eaglin):
Britini Napihaa, Kiani Napihaa, Brittney Ganir, Nicole Antonio
3rd Place – Andrews Slammers (Coach Hamilton Manley):
Tommi Waltjen, Vanessa Ignacio, Cierra Poomaihealani, Tania Ojeda, Nanea Wong

Girls 13-14:

1st Place – Ninja Turtles (Coach Tony Young):
Jackie Kai-Goo, Shyla Ronia, Khadijah Young, Jen Fenandez, Jessica Smith
2nd Place – Showtime (Coach Wayne Kawaha):
Taesha Aina, Jacy Pagala, Alysa Ferreira, Sefulu Faavae, Tricia Amuimui
3rd Place – Andrew Slammers (Coach Hamilton Manley):
Zena Muronaka, Cristalyn Borek, Davenmarie Namohala-Roloos, Keani Shirai

Girls 15-17 Division:

1st Place – Shoots Bu
Chelsea Cooper, Chelsey Santos, Christine Laeda, Denise Tokeshi
2nd Place – Showtime
Tiare Anguay, Kacie Wakida, Kaycie Jyo, Kellie Yagi, Lisa Okimoto
3rd Place – Faaa Back
Tani Chamberlin, Mana Canon, Jaslynne Patnaude-Antonio, Alysa Patao, Brittney Unoki


This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Keep your community safe through Crime Stoppers

    Tipsters who prefer to remain anonymous may call the islandwide Crime Stoppers number at 961-8300 and may be eligible for a reward of up to $1,000.00. Crime Stoppers is a volunteer program run by ordinary citizens who want to keep their community safe. Crime Stoppers does not record calls or subscribe to any Caller ID service. All Crime Stoppers information is kept confidential.

    The Crime Stoppers TV Program is available on-demand from Nā Leo TV.