HI-PAL basketball results 07-10-09

Hawai’i Police Department
HI-PAL Program, Area I
Officer Joseph Botelho Jr.
Phone: 961-2220
July 10, 2009

Media Release

The Hawai’i Police Department’s Traffic Services Section and the Hawai’i Isle Police Activities League (HI-PAL) held a “Click It or Ticket” 3-on-3 basketball tournament on June 6-7 at the Kea’au High School gymnasium.

Fifty-three teams entered in the following age groups: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-17, girls 10 and under, girls 12 and under, girls 14 and under, and girls 15-17.

The medal winners are identified below.

The next scheduled “Click It or Ticket” 3-on-3 basketball tournaments will be on July 11-12 at the Honoka’a Sports Complex and on August 15-16 at the Kawananakoa Hall gymnasium in Keaukaha.

For information about future HI-PAL activities, please call the HI-PAL office in Hilo at 961-2220 or 896-9710. The fax number is 961-2209.

(Click image to see larger view).

Age 5-6 Division

No
Photo Available
1st Place-Game Time Kau
Coach Ravel Kaupu, Jerimiah Dacalio, Shesley Martinez, Kaikea Kaupu-Manini, Coach Wes Martinez
2nd Place-Warriors A
Coach Clayton Honma, Jaeda Yamasaki, Megan Baldado, Bethany Honoma, Aulii Cabatu, Coach Elson Cabatu
3rd Place-Warriors C
Jaycie Nishimura, Kayla Iwata, Cami Oyama, Leah Hara (Coaches: Clayton Honma, Elson Cabatu)
Age 7-8 Division
1st Place-BGCBI Kings
Coach Randal Ishii, Izayah Chartrand, Rydge Ishii, Jaysten Lewi, Jyson Breithbarth, Zachary Kamiyama
2nd Place-Keaukaha
Dayton Lee, Stone Miyao, Bryce Funuli, Dan Ahuna Jr. (Coach Ben Pana not pictured)
3rd Place-Ka’u Game Time
Kobe Moses, Andre Carvalho, Kahakua Enrigues, Coach Glenn Hashimoto
Age 9-10 Division
1st Place-Keaukaha
Coach Melvin Kilaulani, Delvin Ongais-Kilaulani, Ulu Hammouri-Davis, Kekona Naipo-Arsiga, Kailee Kurokawa, Solomon Kealiihau-Kuamoo
2nd Place-BGCBI Kings
Zachary Kamiyama, Makana Kanehailua, Josh Bushe, Justyce Ishii, Coach Marshall Kanehailua
3rd Place-Honoka’a
Coach Davin Alip, Kastle Quiocho, Aina Alip, Chase Lindsey
Age 11-12 Division
1st Place-No Care
Coach Marissa Nakamoto, Daylen Ita, Josh Breitbarth, Tyler Honda, Micah Kanehailua, Tolby Saito
2nd Place-Hilo Thunder Gold
Coach Nelson Kunihiro, Josh Ohara, Brandon Tomota, Miles Marshall, Grant Kunihiro, Coach Alan Tomota
3rd Place-Ballistic
Reymart Cabaccang, ARJay Cabizo, Ariel Navarro, Kahaku Lum-Ho, Coach Justin Young
Age 13-14 Division
1st Place-Ballistic
Maka’ala Lum Ho, Scott Lucas, Durvin Alviento, Nick Pagtama, Ahyns Ines, Coach Justin Young
2nd Place-HD
Malu Akiona, CJay Carvalho, Sefa Tufaga, Alika Alip, Coach Davin Lip
3rd Place-No Care
Tim Jittu, Keanu Bregfeld, Coach Marissa Nakamoto, Maika’i Gahan, Domonic Fujimoto, Lucas St. George (not pictured: Bryson Ita, alternate)
Age 15-17 Division
1st Place-Delirious
Coach Kaika Harris, Sekona Holani, Richie Handy, Haku Ishibashi, Makana Cazimero, Coach Wade Aukai Ishibashi Jr.
2nd Place-Honoka’a
Coach Kevin Yamasaki, Eddie Morales, Drake Liu, Tyler Meyer, Kolbey Carvalho, Coach Shayne Meyer, (not pictured: Aulii Meyer, manager)
3rd Place-Ryders
Coach Harry Pagan, Kainoa Kawaha, Brett Ibanez, BJ Ibanez, David Alvarez, Brandon Libao, Coach Fred Collins
Girls 10 & Under Division
No
Photo Available
1st Place-Wahine Ryders
Coach Harry Pagan, Wandi Kawaha, Sharry Pagan, Kiana Mojica-Pomroy, Jaelina Wells, Coach Brett Ibanez, Coach Fred Collins (not pictured: Seizen Alameida, Coach BJ Ibanez)
2nd Place-Lady Dragons
Coach Kevin Yamasaki, Mikayla Tablit, Gieani Balino, Taylor Souza, Jenajwa Nacnac-Lawrence, Keasha Matsuoka, Coach Alfred Berdon
3rd Place-Slammers
(team members’ names not available)
Girls 12 & Under Division
1st Place-Keaukaha Lady Ballahs
Shaylyn Guthier, Alexis Pana, Cierra Keli’i, Sharlei Graham-Bernisto (not pictured: Coach Ben Pana)
2nd Place-Slammers
Samantha Saiki, Christa Amuimuia, Taylor Nishimura, Nicole Antonio, Ashlie Santiago, Coach Hamilton Manley
3rd Place-Above the Rim
Coach Ryan Salvador, Syndee Yokota, Kaiana Yamabe, Chailey Cabalis, Shawn Mori, Emirose Aguinaldo
Girls 15-17 Division
1st Place-Black Mambas
Christine Laeda, Jacy Pagala, Jacqueline Kaio-Goo, Shyla Ronia (not pictured: Coach Mark Kawaha)
2nd Place-Delirious
Victoria Segobia, Kirsten Ishibashi, Anamalia Suesue, Kristen Shibashi, Azmera Hammouri-Davis, Coach Wade Aukai Ishibashi Jr.



This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.
  • Keep your community safe through Crime Stoppers

    Tipsters who prefer to remain anonymous may call the islandwide Crime Stoppers number at 961-8300 and may be eligible for a reward of up to $1,000.00. Crime Stoppers is a volunteer program run by ordinary citizens who want to keep their community safe. Crime Stoppers does not record calls or subscribe to any Caller ID service. All Crime Stoppers information is kept confidential.

    The Crime Stoppers TV Program is available on-demand from Nā Leo TV.