HI-PAL results 08-13-09

Hawai’i Police Department
HI-PAL Program, Area I
Officer Joseph Botelho Jr.
Phone: 961-2220
August 13, 2009

Media Release

The Hawai’i Police Department’s Traffic Services Section and the Hawai’i Isle Police Activities Leauge (HI-PAL) held the third of four “Click It or Ticket” 3-on-3 basketball tournaments on July 11-12 at the Honoka’a Sports Complex gymnasium.

Thirty-two teams entered in the following age groups: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-17, girls 10 and under, girls 12 and under, girls 14 and under, and girls 15-17.

The medal winners are identified below.

The next scheduled “Click It or Ticket” 3-on-3 basketball tournaments will be on August 14-16 at Kawananakoa Hall gymnasium in Keaukaha.

For information about future HI-PAL activities, please call the HI-PAL office in Hilo at 961-2220 or 896-9710. The fax number is 961-2209.

colspan=”5″ align=”center” valign=”top”>Age 13-14 Divisiongn=”center” valign=”top”>Emirose Aguinaldo, Chailey Cabalis, Danielle Oda, Syndee Yokota, Kaiana Yamabe, Coach Ryan Salvador

(Click image to see larger view).
Age 5-6 Division
1st Place-Pa’auilo Tigers 3
2nd Place-Pa’aulo Tigers 1
3rd Place-Pa’aulo Tigers 3
Coach Cheyenne Meyer, Keani Agustin, Tatyana Rideout, Ayana Meyer, Coach Augie Agustin Coach Cheyenne Meyer, Velea Anderson-Ganania, Kalia Agustin, Isaac Jardine, Coach Augie Agustin Coach Cheyenne Meyer, Justin Pascua, Warren Tabucbuc, Austin Ventura, Trent Lutha, Coach Augie Agustin
Age 7-8 Division
1st Place and 2nd Place-Game Time No. 1 and No. 2
3rd Place-Pa’uilo Wild Boars
Kaikea Kaupu-Manini, Jeramiah Dacalio, Westin Davis, Kobe Moses, TJ Domondon, Andre Carvalho, (not pictured-Coach Ravel Kaupu) Coach Louise Ragasa, Micah Mendes, Jeremy “Ethan” Alip, Cody Loo, Kalani Marquez, Brandon Ragasa, Coach Robert Ragasa
Age 9-10 Division
No
Photo Available
1st Place-Honoka’a HD
2nd Place-Ka’u Game Time
3rd Place-Pa’auilo Fireballs
Kalea Pauli, Hauoli Akau, Kastle Quiocho, Aina Alip, Coach Davin Alip Kameron Moses, Jamal Buyuan, Jacob Flores, Coach Glen Hashimoto Spencer Corabi, Leighson Walker, Ghalden Villegas-Serna, Coach Louise Ragasa
1st Place-Honoka’a HD
2nd Place-Waimea Boys
(No 3rd Place)
Chay Joson, Isaiah Meyer, Kazu Tolentino, CJay Carvalho, Coach Davin Alip Wayne Vaoga, Albi Jormanit, Michael Higaki, Domonic Morris, Coach Craig Higaki
Age 15-17 Division
1st Place-808 Hui
2nd Place-iPinoy
3rd Place-Waikoloa
Kazu Tolentino, Hao Correa Kapena Esquerra, Kapono Ho’okahi, Coach Kapanai’a Carvalho Johnathan Viernes, Dustin Sakoda, Chris Mendoza, Coach Jackie G. Kanoa Santiago, Josh Li, Christian Castro, Keni Souza, Zachariah Hanato, Coach Keni Souza Jr.
Girls 10 & Under Division
1st Place-Honoka’a Lady Dragons
2nd Place-Pa’auilo $ Shooters
3rd Place-Wahine Ryders
Coach Alfred Berdon, Jaycie Carvalho, Mikayla Tablit, Keesha Matsuoka, Gieani Balino, Taylor Souza, Coach Kevin Yamasaki Tanner-Franc Hao, Harley Simon, Kawena Kaohimaunu, Coach Louise Ragasa Coach Fred Collins, Mandi Kawaha, Mindy Kawaha, Jamila Collins-Ebanez, Sharry Pagan, Kiana Mojica-Pomroy, Coach Harry Pagan
Girls 12 & Under Division
1st Place-Keaukaha Lady Ballahs
2nd Place-Above the Rim
3rd Place-Slammers
Tehane Reynolds, Sharlei Graham-Bernisto, Reavyn Kaupu, Coach Ben Pana, (not pictured- Alexis Pana) Coach Todd Nishimura, Taylor Nishimura, Nicole Antonio. Ashlie Santiago, Christal Amuimuia
Girls 14 & Under Division
1st Place-Keaukaha Lady Ballas 2nd Place- Slammers 3rd Place- Honoka’a Lady Dragons
Namele Naipo-Arsiga, Kaily Harris, Aliya Pana, Amber Vaughn, Maedina Ongais-Kilaulani, (not pictured-Coach Ben Pana) Coach Kacie Shirai, Vanessa Ignacio, Zena Muranaka, Bosilka Nash, Ashlie Santiago, Coach Jackie Ganiron Coach Alfred Berdon, Keana Kaohimaunu, Shemika Frazier, Shaelyn Matsuoka, Jasmine Castro, Coach Kevin Yamasaki.
Girls 15-17 Division
1st Place- Ice Breakers 2nd Place- Get Nutz 1 3rd Place-Get Nutz 2
Dupriese Nacnac, April Cano, Hannah Adona, Malik Thomas-Nacnac, Hildhang Adona, Coach Shane Nacnac Coach Kalani Balino, Angel Borges, Demi Liu, Kasia Wilson, Jaycie Huddy-Mendoza, Precious Chong, Coach Tracie Balino Coach Kalani Balino, Jessica Vallente, Disa Wilson, Shelbie Umayam, Anu Lim, Jaylynn Vallente, Coach Tracie Balino

 

 



This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.